The Software IP Report
[…] In so doing the U.S. Supreme Court reversed Apple’s $399 million award for design patent infringement.

The design patents in the Samsung v. Apple litigation related to the appearance of the exterior of a smart phone.  The jury found that Samsung infringed those design patents and awarded Apple the total profits made by Samsung, $399 million.  The controlling statute for design patent infringement is 35 U.S.C. § 289, which states:

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250 . . . .

(Emphasis added.)  The Federal Circuit affirmed the award and rejected the argument that damages should be less because the articles of manufacture were the front face or screen rather than the entire smartphone.